My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wizards News

 

Follow the Wizards on Social Media!

Instagram: @wizardsfieldhockey

Facebook: Wizards Field Hockey

April 19-20, 2019

 

DE TURF SPORTS COMPLEX

Kent County, DE

 

U14 – U16 – U19 Select Teams

Tryout Information Coming Soon

 

 

 

 

 

U14 Select & U16 Select Teams

 

NATIONAL INDOOR QUALIFIERS

U16 Wizards Black December 15 at Smith College #1

U16 Wizards Gold December 29 at Smith College #2 

U19 Wizards Black December 30 at Smith College #2 

U19 Wizards Gold December 30 at Smith College #2

U16 Wizards White January 5 at Smith College #3 

 

NATIONAL INDOOR TOURNAMENTS

U14 Wizards Black at NIT - February 15-17 - Lancaster, PA

U14 Wizards Gold at NIT - February 15-17 - Lancaster, PA

U12 Wizards at NIT -  February 22-24 - Lancaster, PA

 

U19 NIT - February 22-24 - Richmond, VA 

U16 NIT - March 1-3 - Lancaster, PA

 

 

2019 Registraions

Year of Birth Information:

U19: Must be 18 or under on 12/31/18

U16: Must be 15 or under on 12/31/18

U14: Must be 13 or under on 12/31/18

U12: Must be 11 or under on 12/31/18

 

 

Winter Skill Developmental Programs 

K-8th

Wednesdays & Saturdays

January - February

Registration Now Open!!

 

Winter League 

9th-12th

Saturdays

January - February

8 Teams

Registration Now Open!!

 

Winter Skill Training

9th-12th

Thursdays

January - February

Registration Now Open!!

 

Winter Goalie Training

9th-12th

Thursdays

January - February

Registration Now Open!!

 

 

 

 

 

Skill Developmental Programs 

K-4th: 12 Sessions

Wednesdays: 530-630pm

Sundays: 9-10am

Dates: September 16, 19, 23, 26, 30, October 3, (7 OFF), 10, 14, 17, 21, 24, 28

 

5th-6th: 14 Sessions

Wednesdays: 630-8pm

Sundays: 9-10am

Dates: September 16, 19, 23, 26, 30, October 3, (7 OFF), 10, 14, 17, 21, 24, 28 

October 31 (5-630pm)

November 7 (5-630pm)

 

7th-8th: 14 Sessions

Wednesdays: 6:30-8pm

Sundays: 10-11am

Dates: September 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 30, October 3, (7 OFF), 10, 14, 17, 21, 24, 28

October 31 (5-630pm)

November 7 (5-630pm)

 

HS Skill Training: 6 Sessions

Sundays: 11-12:30pm

September 16, 23, 30, October 7 OFF, 14, 21, 28 

 

Open Tryouts for National Field Hockey Festival 

(NHF: November 22-24, Palm Beach County, FL)

Sunday, September 16

U14: 10-11am

U16: 1230- 2pm

U19: 1230-2pm

All Fall Development Programs will take place at The Edge Sports Center

191 Hartwell Rd. Bedford, MA

***For information on NHF and Selecct Team Tryouts email Sue Caples at wizardsfieldhockeyclub@gmail.com

 

Open Goalie Tryouts - Select Teams

Sunday September 16

U14: 10-11am

U16: 12:30-2pm

U19: 12:30-2pm

 

***Email Sue Caples for information on Goalie Discounts for 2018-19

 

Select Team Practice Sessions

U16 & U19: 8 Sessions

Sundays: 12:30-2pm

September 23, 30, October (7 OFF), 14, 21, 28, November 4, 11, 18

Scrimmages will be added November 4, 11, 18. Time: approximately 11-2pm

Includes U14 9th Graders

 

U14: Includes Fall Developmental Program + 3 Training Sessions

Wednesdays: 6:30-8pm

Sundays: 10-11am

Dates: September 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 30, October 3, (7 OFF), 10, 14, 17, 21, 24, 28

Scrimmages will be added November 4, 11, 18. Time: approximately 10-12pm

 

***

 

U14 NCC Team

Shea Freda, Ellie Harrison, Addy Jay, Katlyn Lyons, Bailey McIntyre, Brooke Nye, Lexi Pellegrino, Sage Piekarski, 

Emma Poplyk, Julia Ryan, Gabby Sousa, Kaitlyn Tello, Hannah Ward.

 

***

Wizards Sarah Coyle and Hannah Ward

Have been selected to participate in the AAU Junior Olympic Games 

at The University of Iowa 

July 30-August 1, 2019

 

***

 

Tori Palumbo U19 Futures National Championship

 

Wizards U16 Futures National Championship

Katie Devine

Aurise Tattrie

Sarah Coyle

 

Wizards U14 Futures National Championship

Brooke Nye

Bailey McIntyre

Hannah Ward

Lexi Pellegrino

Gabby Sousa

 

***

 

2018-19 WFH Schedule of Events

U16 & U19 Select Teams - at NE Regional Invitational - June 26-28

U12 & U14 Select Teams - at US Field Hockeky Summer Bash - June 30-July 1

U14 National Club Championships at Lancaster, PA  July 9-11 

U14-U16-U19 Tryouts for National Hockey Festival will be in July

U12-U14-U16-U19 at 4Goals Cup, July 28-29

Registration for All Fall Programs Opens August 1

U12-U14-U16-U19 Select Team Tryouts for Indoor will be in October

U14 & U16 Disney Field Hockey Showcase - February 1-3, 2019

 

Scrolling: 

Wizards U10 & U12 Champions at NEE Tournament,

U16 & U19 teams against the High School of Dublin,

and at Friday Night Lights!

 

Join us for an exciting night of field hockey!

 

Friday June 8th, 2018

Wizards U16 & U19 Teams will be playing against

High School Dublin

 

Come out and show your support!

 

Boston University

New Balance Field  

278 Babcock Street, Boston

U19s: 5pm

U16s: 630pm

 

U16's Finished 7th of 19 teams at RCC's

 

U14s Finish 2nd at RCCs 

Qualify for National Club Championships at Spooky Nook in July!

 

Wizards Selected to NFCs

Congratulations!

Sarah Coyle U16

Katie Devine U16

Bailey McIntyre U14

Brooke Nye U14

Tori Palumbo U19

Lexi Pellegrino U14

Emma Poplyk U14 

Gabby Sousa U14

Aursie Tattrie U16

Hannah Ward U14

 

The National Futures Chamionship (NFC) is the premier championship event for USA Field Hockey's Futures Program, and part of the sport's Olympic Developoment Pipeline. The NFC brings together selected athletes to represent their region at the 2018 National Futures Championship base on their outstanding performance at thier respective regional tournaments.  The 2018 National Futures Championship will be held in late June at Spooky Nook Sports in Lancaster, Pa.   

 

2018 U12s Win Edge Tournament!

 

US Field Hockey Announces Regional Club Championship Dates

U19 May 4-6 at Seacoast United, Epping, NH

U14 May 18-20 at Seacoast United, Epping, NH

U16 June 2-4 at Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT

 

Final Standings The Edge High School Winter League

Chelmsford-Bishop Guertin   Champions

 

2.  Lexington HS

3   Weston HS

     Reading HS

5.  Westford Academy

6.  House Team

7.  Melrose HS

8.  Concord-Carlisle HS

 
 

CONGRATULATIONS!

 

U19s Qualify for National Indoor Tournament - Richmond, VA 

Wizards Black: Katie Conlin, Sarah Coyle, Emily Dionne, Julia Gordon, Caroline Higgins, Riley Mitchell, Sarah Ryan, Aurise Tattrie, Talia Ward

Wizards Gold:  Rosie Braceras, Courtney Cutone, Ani Dahl, Ingrid Haywood, Caelin Flaherty, Claudia Kriz, Lillith Langrind, Abbie Ortyl, Tori Palumbo, Serena Pollard, Gabby Venezia, Lily Watson.

 

U16s Qualify for National Indoor Tournament - Lancaster, PA

Wizards Gold:  Ela Braceras, Sarah Coyle, Katie Devine, Anna Kurtin, Maya Malenfant, Brit Pearson, Emiy Sollecito, Emily Stone, Aurise Tattrie, Sydney Wardwell, Jocelyn Zuckerman.

 

U14s at NIT - February 16-18 - at Spooky Nook, Lancaster, PA

U12s at NIT - February 23-25 - at Spooky Nook, Lancaster, PA

 

Congratulations to the following Wizards athletes and their teams!

 

2017 Massachusetts State Champions

Division 1 – Andover High School

Division 2 – Watertown High School

 

Dual County League - All League  

Ani Dahl – Weston

Hannah Keefe - Westford

Lillith Langrind – Concord-Carlisle

Keira Semerjian – Lincoln-Sudbury

Emily Sollecito – Bedford

 

EIL - All League

Anna Kurtin – Dana Hall

 

Merrimack Valley League - All League 

Julia Gordon – Andover

Emily Dionne – Chelmsford

Allie Couillard – Tewksbury

 

Middlesex League - All League 

Courtney Cutone - Reading

Abbie Ortyl – Lexington

Sydney Poulin – Watertown

Gabby Venezia – Watertown

 

Midland Wachusett League - All League

Kerri Bolivar - Littleton

Lily Watson - Littleton

 

NEPSAC - All Conference 

Caelin Flaherty – New Hampton

Tori Palumbo – Williston Northampton

 

New Hampshire All-State

Sarah Coyle - Division 1 - Bishop Guertin 

Abigail Bevens - Division 3 - Pelham

 

Northeastern League -  All League

Sarah Ryan – Swampscott

 

Best of 60

Sydney Poulin

Keira Semerjian

Lily Watson

 

Boston Globe Division 2 Player of the Year 

Sydney Poulin

 

Bosotn Globe All-Star 

Julia Gordon

 

Boston Herald All-Star

Julia Gordon

 

 

Central Mass Division 2 Player of the Year

Lily Watson

 

Division 1 Team of The Season Midfielder by Newhampshirefieldhockey.com 

Sarah Coyle

 

Eagle Tribune All-Star

Abigail Bevens

 

Lowell Sun All-Star 

Abigail Bevens

Kerri Bolivar

Emily Dionne

Lily Watson - MVP

 

Nashua Telegraph All-Star

Sarah Coyle 

 

NFHCA High School All-Region Team

Tori Palumbo - Massachusetts Region

 

Please share any postseason major Conference, State and Academic Awards that we are  missing in an email to: wizardsfieldhockeyclub@gmail.com

 

INDOOR at Dana Hall School - Wellesley, MA

Sessions: December 10, 17, January 7, 14, 21, 28, February 4, 11, 18, 25, March 4

 

Wizards Select Teams for NIQs & NIT

U12: 1 Team to NIT February 23-25

U14: 1 Team to NIT February 16-19

U16: 1 Team to NIT March 2-4 

U19: 2 Teams to NIT February 23-25

 

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Indoor: at Dana Hall School, Wellesley, MA

8-930

Court 1           U12 

Court 2           U14 

930-11am

Court 1           U14 

Court 2           U16 

11-1pm

Court 1           U16 

Court 2           U19  

 

COST: Does not include NIT's or tournaments.

INDOOR EQUIPMENT:

https://s3.amazonaws.com/files.leagueathletics.com/Images/Club/13586/Hit the Net Sports - Indoor Field Hockey Packages Wizards 2017-2018.pdf

 

Fall: September 13 - October 28, 2017

Winter: December 1, 2017 - February 17, 2018

Spring/Summer: April 2018 - July 2018

 

For more information click on Register Online 

 
 

Small Group and Private Lessons

Small group and private lessons (1:8 coach to player ratio; private lessons available upon request) will provide athletes who aspire to reach their highest potential the opportunity to work with top-level coaches to develop a strong fundamental skill-set in a small group atmosphere.  Training sessions will be tailored to the individual in order to maximize a coaches’ time with each athlete.  Goalkeepers will receive specialized instruction.

Small Group Sessions: for information email Sue at