My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wizards News

RCC Tryout Schedule (note changes due to weather!)

All tryouts will take place on the Upper Field at The Edge Sports Center

 

Wednesday April 5th

U14 players: please arrive by 6:00pm for registration and warm up.  On field tryout begins promptly at 6:30. Tryout is 6:30pm-7:30pm

U16/U19 players: please arrive by 7:00pm for registration and warmup.  On field tryout begins promptly at 7:30. Tryout is 7:30pm-9:00pm.

 

Thursday April 6th

U14 players: please arrive by 4:30pm for registration and warmup.  On field tryout begins promptly at 5:00pm.  Tryout is 5:00pm-6:30pm.

U16/U19 players: please arrive by 6:00pm for registration and warm up.  On field tryout begins promptly at 6:30pm.  Tryout is 6:30pm-8:30pm.

 

Saturday April 8th

U16/U19 players: please arrive by 9:30am for registration and warmup.  On field tryout begins promptly at 10:00am.  Tryout is 10:00am-12:00pm.

 

Sunday April 9th – Spring Developmental programs begin.  If necessary, these sessions will be used for evaluations.

U14: 9:30am-11:00am

U16/U19: 11:00am-12:30pm

Use the link below to Register for Tryouts:

U14: http://assn.la/Reg/?r=4:122058

U16: http://assn.la/Reg/?r=4:122059

U19: http://assn.la/Reg/?r=4:122060

 

See tab above for complete RCC Squad Training Schedules

 
 

US Field Hockey 2017 RCC and NCC Dates

Regions 1-4

  • U16 RCC:  May 13-14 | Seacoast United, Epping, NH

  • U14 RCC:  May 20-21 | Seacoast United, Epping NH

  • U19 RCC:  June 3-4 | Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT

National Club Championship

  • U19 NCC:  July 10-12 | Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster, PA

  • U16 NCC:  July 13-15 | Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster, PA

  • U14 NCC:  July 16-18 | Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster, PA

 

Registration for Spring Programs Now Open

Skill Developmental Clinics 

K-3rd Grade * 4th-6th Grade 

U12 & U14

U16 & U19

Regional Club Championship Teams 

U14 RCC Tryouts

U16 RCC Tryouts

U19 RCC Tryouts

 

U14 Wizards at NIT - Spooky Nook

Tate Frederick, Leila Frederick, Emily Stone, Emma Poplyk, Katie Devine, Liv Hlebichuk, Courtney Tello, Cecelia Sheldon, Gabby Sousa, Lauren Shaw

Wizard Strength and Conditioning

 

Time to get moving and join the Edge Strength program to bring your game to the next level!!

  • Open Enrollment for all classes for Boys and Girls!

  • 1 on 1 sessions available per request: $50 per hour session

  • Adult classes available upon request: $50 per hour session

  • Team training available upon request: Minimum of 6

Youth Development Classes: (5th -8th grade)

  • 8 week sessions running twice per week Cost: $600

    • Mondays and Wednesdays: (3:00-4:00pm) or (4:00-5:00pm)

    • Tuesday and Thursdays: (3:00-4:00pm) or (4:00-5:00pm)

  • Speed and Agility development

  • Explosive movements for every sport

  • Injury prevention

  • Fundamental and technical learning

  • Begin to bring your game to the next level with this fun energetic learning experience for the young athletes with passion for their sport!

High School Excel Program: (9th – 12th grade)

Convenient for your schedule: Early morning and Evening Classes Available

  • 8 week sessions running 3 days per week: Cost: $900

    • Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays: (7:00am-8:00am)

    • Mondays/Wednesdays/Thursdays: (5:00-6:00pm) or (6:00-7:00pm)

  • Get yourselves motivated to be the best you can at your sport!!

  • Increase your speed, explosiveness, agility for ultimate sport performance

  • Major lift concentration for injury prevention for your sport

  • Increase your knowledge of strength training and the aspects that pertain to your specific sport

For questions contact

 

Follow the  link below for program registration:

 

http://theedge.frontline-connect.com/defaultpage.cfm?facid=1&1

 

 

U19 NIT - Richmond, VA

U19 Wizards Black

Front: Aurise Tattrie, Hannah Keefe, Ani Dahl, Emily Dionne, Sarah Coyle

Back:  Coach Meg Bozek, Abbie Ortyl, Riley Mitchell, Serena Pollard, Liz McManus, Ingrid Haywood, Julia Gordon

U19 Wizards Gold

L-R: Cece Desimone, Lillith Langrind, Sarah Johnon, Rosie Braceras, Courtney Cutone, Georgina Steel, Kerri Bolivar, Emiy Devine, Lily Watson,  Donna Chung

 

Wizards' Gerald Cutone Named to 2017 U.S. U16 Men's Jr. National Team

The U16 Men’s Junior National Team will participate in training camp weekends during February, March and April that will be held at the Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif. In May, the teams will have a training camp before heading to the California Cup in Moorpark, CA.  In June, a roster of 20 athletes will travel to Europe for a 10-day tour to compete against top European club teams. In July, the annual men's Talent Identification Camp along with a training camp for junior squads will take place in Chula Vista, Calif. In the fall the U-16 and U-19 USMNT and members of the Men's High Performance team will compete in two international test series.

 

 

U19 Teams Qualify for National Indoor Tournament!

Richmond, VA 

February 24-26, 2017

Wizards Black: Kate Bettez, Ali Couillard, Ani Dahl, Stephanie Gilet, Julia Gordon, Ingrid Haywood, Hannah Keefe, Liz McManus, Riley Mitchell, Abbie Ortyl, Serena Pollard, Kenzie Stueve. Coaches: Meg Bozek and Donna Chung

 

Wizards: Front Row L-R: Sarah Johnson, Lily Watson, Cece Desimone, Tori Palumbo, Keira Semerjian.  Back Row L-R: Coach Meg Bozek, Kerri Bolivar, Georgina Steel, Emily Devine, Olivia Venezia, Courtney Cutone, Coach Donna Chung. Missing: Rosie Braceras, Lillith Langrind

 

National Indoor Tournaments

 

U19:  National Indoor Qualifier (NIQ)   

         January 8   Wizards           at Brown University                      

         January 15 Wizards Black   at Siena College                            

         National Indoor Tournament (NIT)                                      

          February 24-26                Richmond, VA                               

U16:  National Indoor Qualifier (NIQ)   

         January 7   Wizards           at Brown University                      

         January 14 Wizards Black   at Siena College                           

         National Indoor Tournament (NIT)                                       

         February 17-19      Spook Nook Sports, Lancaster, PA                               

U14:  National Indoor Tournament (NIT)                                       

          March 3-5             Spook Nook Sports, Lancaster, PA                             

 

 

Wizard Field Hockey at Shooting Star Tournament

November 2017

Richmond, VA

U14 Team

U16 Team

U19 Team

 

Wizards Developmental Program - Fall 2016

A beautiful fall day for field hockey! From top to bottom: 7th & 8th Graders, 5th & 6th Graders and K-4th Grade Firecrackers (2)

 

 

Registration for Fall Programs Now Open!

 

Fall: September 14 - November 1, 2016

Winter: December 4, 2016 - March 5, 2017

Spring/Summer: April 2017 - July 2017

 

Fall K-2nd Grade

Youth Developmental Clinics for K-2nd grade are designed to expose the sport to young children by emphasizing fun physical activity! Our mission is to grow the game by introducing the sport to boys and girls ages 5-8 and inspiring participation.  The program will teach the game in its basic form, the fundamentals, and have a heavy focus on exciting game play on any smooth surface.

 

Fall 3rd-4th Grade 

Youth Developmental training for 3rd-4th graders includes basic skill work, athletic activities incorporating the basic skills, and small-sided games.  Our goal is for our 3rd-4th grade athletes to have as much fun as possible while gaining a basic set of individual field hockey skills and knowledge with an introduction to team play. 

 

Fall 5th-6th Grade

Junior Developmental Training for 5th-6th graders includes individual skill work as well as introduction to basic tactical knowledge of the game such as spatial awareness for an individual and in team play.  Our goal is to continue developing the basic hockey and athletic skills of an individual that form the foundation for success in the older age groups in a fun but growing competitive environment. Tournament opportunities.

 

Fall 7th-8th Grade

Training for U14 (7th-8th) includes beginner-intermediate level skill work and tactics.  Athletes will be learning more about individual positions and their role in team play.  Our goal is to improve skills, tactical knowledge, and athletic ability of our players that prepares them for the higher level of competition at the high school age groups. Tournament opportunities.

 

Small Group and Private Lessons

Small group and private lessons (1:8 coach to player ratio; private lessons available upon request) will provide athletes who aspire to reach their highest potential the opportunity to work with top-level coaches to develop a strong fundamental skill-set in a small group atmosphere.  Training sessions will be tailored to the individual in order to maximize a coaches’ time with each athlete.  Goalkeepers will receive specialized instruction.