My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wizards News

U14s Finish 2nd at RCCs 

Qualify for National Club Championships at Spooky Nook in July!

 

Wizards Selected to NFCs

Congratulations!

Sarah Coyle U16

Katie Devine U16

Bailey McIntyre U14

Brooke Nye U14

Tori Palumbo U19

Lexi Pellegrino U14

Emma Poplyk U14 

Gabby Sousa U14

Aursie Tattrie U16

Hannah Ward U14

 

The National Futures Chamionship (NFC) is the premier championship event for USA Field Hockey's Futures Program, and part of the sport's Olympic Developoment Pipeline. The NFC brings together selected athletes to represent their region at the 2018 National Futures Championship base on their outstanding performance at thier respective regional tournaments.  The 2018 National Futures Championship will be held in late June at Spooky Nook Sports in Lancaster, Pa.   

 

2018 U12s Win Edge Tournament!

2018 NITs for FH are scrolling above!

U12s, U14s, U16 Gold, U19 Black and U19 Gold!

 

K-4 Skill Developmental: 12 x 1-hour Sessions

Dates:  April 22, 25, 29, May 2, 6, 9, 13, 16, 20, 23, 30, June 3

Wednesdays: 5:30-6:30pm

Sundays: 9-10am

 

5th-6th Skill Developmental: 12 Sessions – 15 Hours of Instruction

Dates:  April 22, 25, 29, May 2, 6, 9, 13, 16, 20, 23, 30, June 3

Wednesdays: 6:30-8pm

Sundays: 9-10am

 

7th-8th Skill Developmental: 12 Sessions – 15 Hours of Instruction

Dates:  April 22, 25, 29, May 2, 6, 9, 13, 16, 20, 23, 30, June 3

Wednesdays: 6:30-8pm

Sundays: 10-11am

 

9th-12th Skill Training: 6 Sessions – 9 hours of Instruction

Dates: April 22, 29, May 6, 13, 20, June 3

Sundays: 11-12:30pm

 

Goalie Training: 6 x 1-hour Sessions

Dates: April 25, May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Wednesdays: 5:30-6:30pm

 

SUMMER SKILLS SERIES Open Now!

Dates: Tuesdays, June 12, 19, 26, July 10, 17, 24

Time: 5:30-8:30pm

 

PICK-UP HOCKEY Open Now!

Dates: Wednesdays, June 13, 20, 27, July 11, 18, 25

Time: 5:30-8:30pm

 

U19 Select Team

Practices

April 12, 15, 22, 24, 26, 28, May 1, May 3, 10, 15, 22

Tuesdays: 7-9pm

Thursdays: 6:30-8:30pm

Sunday, April 15 (1-2:30pm)

*Times Subject to Change

 

Jamborees

  1. Sunday, April 22 
  2. Saturday, April 28 
  3. Tuesday, May 1
  4. Sunday, May 20 
  5. Friday, June 8 (International Match)
  6. NE Invitational - June 27-28 

 

RCCs:  May 5-6 (Epping, NH)

NCCs: July 15-17 (Lancaster, PA)

 

U16 Select Team

Practices

April 12, 15, 22, 26, May 3, 10, 17 (at UML), 22 , 24 (at UML), 29

Tuesdays: 7-9pm

Thursdays: 6:30-8:30pm

Sunday, April 15 (11:30-1pm)

*Times Subject to Change

 

Jamborees

1. Sunday, April 22  

2. Saturday, April 28/29 (TBD)

3. Sunday, May 13 

4. Sunday, May 20 

5. Friday, June 8 Internatonal Match

6. NE Invitational - June 26-27

 

RCCs:  June 2-4  (Greenwich, CT)

NCCs: July 12-14 (Lancaster, PA)

 

U14 Select Team

 

Practices

April 15, 22, 25, 29, May 2, 6, 9, 13, 17, 23, 30

Wednesdays:  6:30-8pm

Thursdays: 6:30-8:30pm

April 15: 10-11:30am

*Times Subject to Change

 

Jamborees

  1. Sunday, April 22
  2. Saturday, April 28
  3. Tuesday, May 8
  4. Sunday, May 13 

 

RCCs: May 19-20 (Epping, NH)

NCCs: July 9-11 (Lancaster, PA)

 

Summer Bash in New England: June 30-July 1 (Lowell, MA)

4-Goals: July 28-29 (Providence, RI)

 

U12 Select Team

Spring: Local Tournaments  (TBD)

Summer Bash in New England: June 30-July 1 (Lowell, MA)

4-Goals: July 28-29 (Providence, RI)

 

US Field Hockey Announces Regional Club Championship Dates

U19 May 4-6 at Seacoast United, Epping, NH

U14 May 18-20 at Seacoast United, Epping, NH

U16 June 2-4 at Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT

 

Final Standings The Edge High School Winter League

Chelmsford-Bishop Guertin   Champions

 

2.  Lexington HS

3   Weston HS

     Reading HS

5.  Westford Academy

6.  House Team

7.  Melrose HS

8.  Concord-Carlisle HS

 
 

CONGRATULATIONS!

 

U19s Qualify for National Indoor Tournament - Richmond, VA 

Wizards Black: Katie Conlin, Sarah Coyle, Emily Dionne, Julia Gordon, Caroline Higgins, Riley Mitchell, Sarah Ryan, Aurise Tattrie, Talia Ward

Wizards Gold:  Rosie Braceras, Courtney Cutone, Ani Dahl, Ingrid Haywood, Caelin Flaherty, Claudia Kriz, Lillith Langrind, Abbie Ortyl, Tori Palumbo, Serena Pollard, Gabby Venezia, Lily Watson.

 

U16s Qualify for National Indoor Tournament - Lancaster, PA

Wizards Gold:  Ela Braceras, Sarah Coyle, Katie Devine, Anna Kurtin, Maya Malenfant, Brit Pearson, Emiy Sollecito, Emily Stone, Aurise Tattrie, Sydney Wardwell, Jocelyn Zuckerman.

 

U14s at NIT - February 16-18 - at Spooky Nook, Lancaster, PA

U12s at NIT - February 23-25 - at Spooky Nook, Lancaster, PA

 

Congratulations to the following Wizards athletes and their teams!

 

2017 Massachusetts State Champions

Division 1 – Andover High School

Division 2 – Watertown High School

 

Dual County League - All League  

Ani Dahl – Weston

Hannah Keefe - Westford

Lillith Langrind – Concord-Carlisle

Keira Semerjian – Lincoln-Sudbury

Emily Sollecito – Bedford

 

EIL - All League

Anna Kurtin – Dana Hall

 

Merrimack Valley League - All League 

Julia Gordon – Andover

Emily Dionne – Chelmsford

Allie Couillard – Tewksbury

 

Middlesex League - All League 

Courtney Cutone - Reading

Abbie Ortyl – Lexington

Sydney Poulin – Watertown

Gabby Venezia – Watertown

 

Midland Wachusett League - All League

Kerri Bolivar - Littleton

Lily Watson - Littleton

 

NEPSAC - All Conference 

Caelin Flaherty – New Hampton

Tori Palumbo – Williston Northampton

 

New Hampshire All-State

Sarah Coyle - Division 1 - Bishop Guertin 

Abigail Bevens - Division 3 - Pelham

 

Northeastern League -  All League

Sarah Ryan – Swampscott

 

Best of 60

Sydney Poulin

Keira Semerjian

Lily Watson

 

Boston Globe Division 2 Player of the Year 

Sydney Poulin

 

Bosotn Globe All-Star 

Julia Gordon

 

Boston Herald All-Star

Julia Gordon

 

 

Central Mass Division 2 Player of the Year

Lily Watson

 

Division 1 Team of The Season Midfielder by Newhampshirefieldhockey.com 

Sarah Coyle

 

Eagle Tribune All-Star

Abigail Bevens

 

Lowell Sun All-Star 

Abigail Bevens

Kerri Bolivar

Emily Dionne

Lily Watson - MVP

 

Nashua Telegraph All-Star

Sarah Coyle 

 

NFHCA High School All-Region Team

Tori Palumbo - Massachusetts Region

 

Please share any postseason major Conference, State and Academic Awards that we are  missing in an email to: wizardsfieldhockeyclub@gmail.com

 

INDOOR at Dana Hall School - Wellesley, MA

Sessions: December 10, 17, January 7, 14, 21, 28, February 4, 11, 18, 25, March 4

 

Wizards Select Teams for NIQs & NIT

U12: 1 Team to NIT February 23-25

U14: 1 Team to NIT February 16-19

U16: 1 Team to NIT March 2-4 

U19: 2 Teams to NIT February 23-25

 

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Indoor: at Dana Hall School, Wellesley, MA

8-930

Court 1           U12 

Court 2           U14 

930-11am

Court 1           U14 

Court 2           U16 

11-1pm

Court 1           U16 

Court 2           U19  

 

COST: Does not include NIT's or tournaments.

INDOOR EQUIPMENT:

https://s3.amazonaws.com/files.leagueathletics.com/Images/Club/13586/Hit the Net Sports - Indoor Field Hockey Packages Wizards 2017-2018.pdf

 

Fall: September 13 - October 28, 2017

Winter: December 1, 2017 - February 17, 2018

Spring/Summer: April 2018 - July 2018

 

For more information click on Register Online 

 
 

Small Group and Private Lessons

Small group and private lessons (1:8 coach to player ratio; private lessons available upon request) will provide athletes who aspire to reach their highest potential the opportunity to work with top-level coaches to develop a strong fundamental skill-set in a small group atmosphere.  Training sessions will be tailored to the individual in order to maximize a coaches’ time with each athlete.  Goalkeepers will receive specialized instruction.

Small Group Sessions: for information email Sue at